top of page

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important  

This statement outlines the The RANCH's policy on how the The RANCH uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.  

The The RANCH is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.  

The The RANCH may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the The RANCH’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.  

What kind of personal information does the The RANCH collect and how does the The RANCH collect it?  

The type of information the The RANCH collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:  

  • Names of member, partner, and child/ren 

  • Contact information (address, phone number/s, email) 

  • Status of member and partner as serving Defence members 

  • Attendance at RANCH activities and events, including photographs 

 

Personal Information you provide:  

The The RANCH will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of membership forms and attendance forms, along with photographs taken at events. You do have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself.  

Personal Information provided by other people:  

In some circumstances the The RANCH may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a member providing information about their own partner.

 

In relation to employee records:  

Under the Privacy Act the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the The RANCH’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the The RANCH and employee.  

How will the The RANCH use the personal information you provide?  

The The RANCH will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented. 

In relation to direct marketing, the The RANCH will use your personal information for direct marketing where you have provided that information, and you are likely to expect direct marketing: only then you will be sent direct marketing containing an opt out. If we use your personal information obtained from elsewhere we will still send you direct marketing information where you have consented and which will also contain an opt out. We will always obtain your consent to use sensitive information as the basis for any of our direct marketing. 

Job applicants, staff members and contractors: 

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the The RANCH’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.  

The purposes for which the The RANCH uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:  

  • for insurance purposes;  

  • for payment of wages and taxation requirements; 

  • for communication regarding employment-related matters; 

  • to satisfy the The RANCH’s legal obligations,  

 

Where the The RANCH receives unsolicited job applications these will usually be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act. 

Volunteers:  

The The RANCH also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the The RANCH in its functions or conduct associated activities, in order to best match the volunteer to the activity, and to communicate with the volunteer regarding the activity. 

Marketing and fundraising:  

The RANCH treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the The RANCH as important.  Personal information held by the The RANCH may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in the The RANCH’s fundraising, for example, Defence Community Organisation. 

Who might the The RANCH disclose personal information to?  

The The RANCH may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:  

  • government departments;  

  • people providing services to the The RANCH,  

  • anyone you authorise the The RANCH to disclose information to.  

 

Sending information overseas:  

The The RANCH will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:  

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or  

  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.  

[We do use overseas providers of IT services including servers and cloud services.] 

 

How does the The RANCH treat sensitive information?  

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, the The RANCH means:  

“information relating to a person’s racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual”. 

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.  

Management and security of personal information  

The The RANCH’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.  

The The RANCH has in place steps to protect the personal information The RANCH holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.  

Updating personal information  

The The RANCH endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the The RANCH by contacting the Public Officer of the The RANCH at any time. 

The Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles require the The RANCH not to store personal information longer than necessary.  

You have the right to check what personal information the The RANCH holds about you.  

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the The RANCH holds about them and to advise the The RANCH of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation. To make a request to access any information the The RANCH holds about you, please contact the Public Officer in writing.  

The The RANCH may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, the The RANCH may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. If the information sought is extensive, the The RANCH will advise the likely cost in advance.  

How long will the The RANCH keep my information? 

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for marketing purposes, as you will have consented to that in writing with us. 

Enquiries and privacy complaints 

If you would like further information about the way the The RANCH manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Public Officer. If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the Public Officer who will first deal with you usually over the phone. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you to discuss further. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via: 

We Need Your Support Today!

bottom of page